RISK · WEEKEND RULE

Weekend Liquidity Risk in Crypto: When the Common Rule Produces a Misleading Result

'Avoid trading on weekends because liquidity is thin' is a generalisation. Your own fills may show weekday events cost more slippage than quiet weekends.

Short answer

Weekend books are often thinner, but slippage depends on conditions: a quiet Sunday may fill better than a weekday macro release. Measure your own slippage by day and hour from the journal before adopting a blanket rule. Illustrative: average stop slippage 0.06% on weekends, 0.03% on ordinary weekdays, 0.21% within 10 minutes of major releases. The risky periods may be specific weekday windows.

Worked example

StepValue
Weekend average0.06%
Weekday average0.03%
Weekday release windows0.21%
Rule impliedAvoid release windows too
DataYour fills
Illustrative stop slippage (%)Illustrative stop slippage (%): Weekday normal 0.03 %; Weekend 0.06 %; Release windows 0.21 %.ILLUSTRATIVE STOP SLIPPAGE (%)Weekday normal0.03 %Weekend0.06 %Release windows0.21 %
The worst window wasn't the weekend. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Measure by window

Slippage by timeSlippage by time: Log expected vs actual fill; Tag day and hour; Tag event windows; Compare averages; Adjust size by window.SLIPPAGE BY TIMELog expected vs actual fillTag day and hourTag event windowsCompare averagesAdjust size by window
Data over folklore. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Weekend sizing: Weekend Liquidity Risk: A Worked Crypto Example With Fees Included.

Conclusion

Related: Weekend Liquidity Risk: A Worked Crypto Example With Fees Included, Order Flow During Weekend Trading in Crypto: What Price Response Adds to the Reading.

Plan the same calculation with ChartsPod's position planner.

Open the ChartsPod terminal

Weekend books are often thinner, but slippage depends on conditions: a quiet Sunday may fill better than a weekday macro release.

Review Weekend Liquidity Risk in Crypto with bar replay before using it live.

Open ChartsPod replay

Questions readers ask

Is weekend trading riskier?

Sometimes; measure your fills.

When is slippage worst?

Often around releases.

How do I adjust?

Size by measured slippage per window.

Sources and methodology

Arithmetic uses standard sizing formulas. Fee rates (0.05% taker, 0.02% maker), slippage and funding values are illustrative; check your venue's schedule. Liquidation figures are simplified approximations; exchanges calculate them with their own maintenance-margin rules (see Bybit's documentation).

  1. Bybit: Liquidation process — mark price and margin modes.
  2. ChartsPod: product overview, pricing and FAQ — free terminal, venues, modules, no order placement; checked 17 Oct 2026.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.