RISK · EXIT-DEPTH RULE

DEX Exit-Depth Planning: When the Common Rule Produces a Misleading Result

Planning a DEX exit from current reserves assumes the liquidity will still be there. It may not — and other holders may be exiting at the same time.

Short answer

An exit-depth plan computes impact from today's pool reserves. It misleads when liquidity providers withdraw (especially a single dominant LP), when other holders sell into the same pool at the same time, or when price has already fallen and reserves shifted. A plan showing 2% impact for your exit can become 10%+ if half the liquidity leaves first. Stress-test with reduced liquidity and include LP concentration.

Worked example

StepValue
Planned impact≈ 2% at current reserves
If 50% liquidity leaves≈ 4%+
If others sell firstPrice lower, impact higher
Dominant LPSingle point of failure
Plan toStressed liquidity
Illustrative exit impact (%)Illustrative exit impact (%): Current reserves 2.0 %; Half liquidity 4.1 %; Half + others selling 10.0 %.ILLUSTRATIVE EXIT IMPACT (%)Current reserves2.0 %Half liquidity4.1 %Half + others selling10.0 %
Exit depth is not fixed. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Stress inputs

InputSource
LP concentrationPool LP holders
Locked shareLock contract
Holder concentrationToken holders
Liquidity trendStored snapshots

Base calculation: DEX Exit-Depth Planning: A Worked Crypto Example With Fees Included.

Conclusion

Related: DEX Exit-Depth Planning: A Worked Crypto Example With Fees Included, LP Ownership Concentration: How to Read the Number Before a Swap.

Plan the same calculation with ChartsPod's position planner.

Open the ChartsPod terminal

An exit-depth plan computes impact from today's pool reserves.

Put DEX Exit-Depth Planning next to price, flow and positioning in one workspace.

Open a ChartsPod workspace

Questions readers ask

Is my DEX exit plan reliable?

Only if liquidity stays; stress-test it.

What makes liquidity leave?

LP withdrawals, especially dominant LPs.

What else hurts exits?

Others selling at the same time.

Sources and methodology

Arithmetic uses standard sizing formulas. Fee rates (0.05% taker, 0.02% maker), slippage and funding values are illustrative; check your venue's schedule. Liquidation figures are simplified approximations; exchanges calculate them with their own maintenance-margin rules (see Bybit's documentation).

  1. Bybit: Liquidation process — mark price and margin modes.
  2. ChartsPod: product overview, pricing and FAQ — free terminal, venues, modules, no order placement; checked 17 Oct 2026.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.