CHARTSPOD · RISK PLANNER

ChartsPod Risk Planner: Position Size From Entry, Stop and Account Risk

Position size should come from where you are wrong, not from how confident you feel. The arithmetic takes three inputs.

Short answer

Position size = account risk ÷ distance from entry to stop. If you risk 1% of a $10,000 account ($100) and your stop is $500 below a BTC entry, the position is 0.2 BTC, regardless of leverage. ChartsPod's position planner turns entry, stop and account risk into size. Add fees and expected slippage to the stop distance, check the exchange's liquidation price stays beyond your stop, and recompute if the stop moves.

The arithmetic

InputExample
Account$10,000
Risk per trade1% = $100
Entry$60,000
Stop$59,500 (distance $500)
Size$100 / $500 = 0.2 BTC
Notional0.2 × $60,000 = $12,000
Same $100 risk, different stops: position size (BTC)Same $100 risk, different stops: position size (BTC): Stop $250 away 0.40 BTC; Stop $500 away 0.20 BTC; Stop $1,000 away 0.10 BTC.SAME $100 RISK, DIFFERENT STOPS: POSITION SIZE (BTC)Stop $250 away0.40 BTCStop $500 away0.20 BTCStop $1,000 away0.10 BTCIllustrative. Wider stop → smaller position for the same risk.
Size adapts to the stop, so risk stays constant. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Include costs and liquidation

Before sizingBefore sizing: Add round-trip fees to the stop distance; Add expected slippage at the stop; Confirm liquidation price is beyond the stop; Check notional against your leverage limits; Recompute if stop changes.BEFORE SIZINGAdd round-trip fees to the stop distanceAdd expected slippage at the stopConfirm liquidation price is beyond the stopCheck notional against your leverage limitsRecompute if stop changes
Risk is what you lose at the stop, including costs. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Liquidation depends on mark price and margin mode (Bybit documents this), so confirm on the exchange. Leverage changes margin, not risk, when size is set by the stop.

Control names in the terminal can change between releases. If a label differs from this guide, look for the setting that does the job described.

Sizing mistakes

Choosing size first and then placing the stop where it "fits" the risk. The stop should come from the market structure; size follows.

Ignoring correlated positions. Three positions in BTC, ETH and SOL with 1% risk each can behave like one 3% position in a market-wide drop.

Forgetting that gaps and fast markets can fill stops worse than planned. Include a slippage allowance, larger in thin markets.

Example with fees

Illustrative: account $10,000, risk $100, entry 60,000, stop 59,500. Round-trip taker fees of about 0.1% of notional add roughly $12 on a $12,000 position, and expected slippage at the stop adds another $10. Effective loss at the stop is about $122, so size down to roughly 0.164 BTC to keep total loss near $100.

Record it

Log size, stop and risk in the journal with the thesis (see How to Record a Trade Thesis and Invalidation in ChartsPod).

Plan size from entry, stop and account risk.

Open the ChartsPod terminal

Size from the stop distance and fixed account risk, include costs, and keep liquidation beyond the stop.

Related: ChartsPod SOLUSDT Charts: Build a Multi-Timeframe Review With Risk Limits.

Compare Risk Planner across Binance, Bybit, OKX and Hyperliquid markets.

Open markets in ChartsPod

Questions readers ask

How do I calculate position size?

Account risk divided by entry-to-stop distance.

Does leverage change my risk?

Not if size is set by the stop; leverage changes margin used.

Should fees be included?

Yes, add them to the stop distance.

Sources and methodology

ChartsPod capabilities were checked against its public overview, documentation index, markets and indicator pages on 17 October 2026. Exact control names inside the terminal can change between releases, so this guide describes what to set and check rather than quoting menu labels. Venue availability is shown per tool in the terminal. Worked examples use illustrative numbers.

  1. ChartsPod: product overview, pricing and FAQ — free terminal, venues, modules, no order placement; checked 17 Oct 2026.
  2. Bybit: Liquidation process — mark price and margin modes.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.