BACKTESTING · KELTNER

Keltner Channel Breakout Backtest in Crypto: Fees, Slippage and Break-Even Costs

Keltner Channels use ATR around a moving average. A breakout rule on them adapts to volatility, which changes how often it trades and what each trade costs.

Short answer

A Keltner Channel breakout enters when price closes beyond an EMA ± k × ATR band. Because the band widens with volatility, breakouts in volatile periods require bigger moves, and in quiet periods smaller ones, which keeps trade frequency more stable than fixed-percentage rules. Costs per trade vary with volatility: slippage is higher when ATR is high. Model slippage as a fraction of ATR, use next-bar fills after closes, and report break-even cost.

Cost picture

ItemValue (illustrative)
Trades160
Gross avg per trade+0.42%
Fees (2 × 0.05%)−0.10%
Slippage (2 × 0.04%)−0.08%
Net avg per trade+0.24%
Break-even round-trip cost0.42%
Keltner breakout: edge vs cost (%)Keltner breakout: edge vs cost (%): Gross edge 0.42 %; Fees 0.10 %; Fees + slippage 0.18 %.KELTNER BREAKOUT: EDGE VS COST (%)Gross edge0.42 %Fees0.10 %Fees + slippage0.18 %
Edge per trade versus cost per trade. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Check Keltner Channel Breakout Backtest in Crypto against a live market before relying on it.

Try it in ChartsPod

Volatility-scaled slippage

Illustrative model: slippage = 0.05 × ATR per side. With ATR at 1.5% of price, that's 0.075%; with ATR at 4%, 0.2%. A fixed 0.02% would underestimate costs in exactly the bars where breakouts happen.

Illustrative slippage per side by ATR regime (%)Illustrative slippage per side by ATR regime (%): ATR 1.5% 0.075 %; ATR 4% 0.200 %.ILLUSTRATIVE SLIPPAGE PER SIDE BY ATR REGIME (%)ATR 1.5%0.075 %ATR 4%0.200 %
Scale slippage with volatility. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Conclusion

Keltner testKeltner test: Next-bar fills; Slippage ∝ ATR; k and EMA length grid reported; Compare with Bollinger version; Break-even cost.KELTNER TESTNext-bar fillsSlippage ∝ ATRk and EMA length grid reportedCompare with Bollinger versionBreak-even cost
Adaptive bands, adaptive costs. Original ChartsPod editorial graphic.

Related: ATR in Dollars vs ATR Percent: Compare Volatility Across Coins, Bollinger Squeeze Breakout Backtest in Crypto: Fees, Slippage and Break-Even Costs.

Scale slippage with ATR when testing Keltner breakouts, and report the parameter grid.

Compare Keltner Channel Breakout Backtest in Crypto across Binance, Bybit, OKX and Hyperliquid markets.

Open markets in ChartsPod

Questions readers ask

How are Keltner Channels built?

EMA ± k × ATR.

Why scale slippage with ATR?

Breakouts happen in volatile bars where fills are worse.

Keltner vs Bollinger?

Keltner uses ATR; Bollinger uses standard deviation of closes.

Sources and methodology

Backtest cost logic follows TradingView's Pine Script strategy documentation; indicator definitions are standard. All performance numbers are illustrative examples of the method, not results of real tests.

  1. TradingView Pine Script: Strategies — simulated fills and assumptions.
  2. TradingView Pine Script: Repainting — live vs historical calculation.
  3. ChartsPod documentation — guides for order flow, derivatives, alerts, backtests, journal and workspaces.

This article explains research tools and workflows. It is not financial advice, does not recommend buying or selling any asset and does not predict prices. Crypto derivatives carry a risk of rapid and total loss of margin.

CHARTSPOD EDITORIAL EDITION · RESEARCH AND EDUCATION ONLY · NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE.